fbpx

Privacy Policy

The Ink Room (“the Provider”) will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of Users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” will be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from:

http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the Provider collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from Users of the www.theinkroom.co.za website (“the Website”). This privacy policy applies to the Website and all products and services offered by the Provider.

The User may visit the Website without providing any personal information. The Website servers will in such instances collect the IP address of the User computer, but not the email address or any other distinguishing information. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the Website, pages viewed, the date and time of accessing the Website, the internet address of the website from which you linked directly the Website, etc. The Provider uses this information to determine use of the Website, analyses trends and to improve content thereon. The Provider assumes no obligation to protect this information, and may copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation.

The private information required for executing the orders placed through the e-commerce facility, namely the User’s personal information and credit card details, delivery address and telephone numbers will be kept in the strictest confidence by the Provider and not sold or made known to third parties. Only the necessary information, that is the delivery address and contact phone number will be made known to third parties delivering the product.  Credit card details are not kept by the Provider under any circumstances.

The Provider undertakes that it has taken all reasonable precautions to secure the credit card processing that is carried out to receive payment for goods sold.  The Provider cannot be held responsible for security breaches occurring on the User’s electronic device (Personal Computer or other electronic device used to browse the Website), which may result due to the lack of adequate virus protection software or spyware that the User may inadvertently have installed on his/her device.

The Website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered.  It is industry standard technology used by most major websites.  Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Website, and understanding how visitors use the Website. Cookies can also help customize the Website for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

How we use collected information

The Provider collects and uses Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service

The User’s information helps the Provider to more effectively respond to the customer service requests and support needs.

  • To personalise user experience

The Provider may use information in the aggregate to understand how the Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Website.

  • To improve our Website

The Provider continually strives to improve the Website offerings based on the information and feedback received from the Users.

  •  To process transactions

The Provider may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. The Provider does not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

  • To administer a content, promotion, survey or other website feature

To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

  • To send periodic emails

The email address Users provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If Users decide to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, the Provider includes detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or the User may contact us via our Website.

Third Party Links

In an attempt to provide increased value to the Users, the Provider may provide links to other websites or resources. The User acknowledges and agrees that the Provider is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for the privacy practices or the content (including misrepresentative or defamatory content) of such websites, including (without limitation) any advertising, products or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on such external sites or resources.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Provider may need to change this policy from time to time in order to address new issues and reflect changes on the Website. The Provider will post those changes under the privacy policy page to ensure that the User will always know what information the Provider gathers, how the Provider might use that information, and whether the Provider will disclose that information to anyone. Please refer back to this policy regularly. The Provider can be contacted via email with any questions or concerns.

Applicable laws and jurisdiction

This policy shall be governed by and interpreted according to the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using the Website, the User signifies his/her acceptance of the privacy policy. If the User does not agree to this policy, please do not use our Website. The User’s continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed as an acceptance of those changes.